Final Workshop | LIP Internship Program'2020

Europe/Lisbon
Zoom (Online)

Zoom

Online

Description

Workshop with final presentations by the LIP Internship Program Students, summarizing the research work performed over the summer at LIP.

The results obtained in each internship project are presented, in the form of a 15 minutes presentation, to the colleagues and LIP community. An additional period of 5 minutes is reserved for discussion of the work following the presentation.

Please ask your supervisor(s) to upload the slides to Indico.

When: September 10th & 11th, 2020 (Thursday and Friday)

Where: (zoom)

Note: when multiple students have carried out a project, there should still be a single set of slides, but you are encouraged to split the 15min allocated time amongst yourselves speaking in turn.

  • Thursday, September 10
    • 9:35 AM 9:50 AM
      Introduction
      Convener: Liliana Apolinário (LIP)
    • 9:50 AM 10:50 AM
      Session I
      Convener: Rúben Conceição (LIP)
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      Session II
      Convener: Raul Sarmento (LIP)
    • 12:30 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 2:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Session III
      Convener: Pedro Assis (LIP)
      • 2:20 PM
        20 - Functional test studies for the Engineering Qualification Model of RADEM, the radiation monitor for the ESA JUICE mission, using Monte Carlo analysis 20m
        Speaker: Nuno Alberto Ferreira Taborda
      • 2:40 PM
        15 - Propriedades óticas de plásticos cintiladores para dosimetria de elevada resolução utilizando o FLUKA e dados. (Optical properties of plastic scintilators for high-resolution dosimetry using FLUKA and data) 20m
        Speaker: Lia Pereira
      • 3:00 PM
        13 - Testes do novo detetor de tempo de voo para experiência HADES. (Tests of the new time-of-flight detector for the HADES experiment.) 20m
        Speakers: Eduardo Neves, Manuel Veiga
      • 3:20 PM
        10 - Observação de muões cósmicos (Cosmic muons observation) 20m
        Speakers: Francisco Casalinho, Joana Carolina Duarte Mota, Matilde de Matos Simões
      • 3:40 PM
        26 - Optical fibers applications 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo José Ferreira Batista
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 5:40 PM
      Session IV
      Convener: Valentina Lozza (LIP)
      • 4:20 PM
        8 - Simulaçoes de Monte Carlo para preparar a procura de matéria escura na experiência LZ (Monte Carlo simulations to prepare for dark matter searches at the LZ experiment) 20m
        Speakers: Pedro Miguel Patrício Fernandes, Tomás Ramos Pinto de Sousa
      • 4:40 PM
        9 - Decaímento beta duplo sem neutrinos (Neutrinoless double beta decay) 20m
        Speakers: Helena Lessa Macedo, Inês Rodrigues Sequeira, Tiago Martins
      • 5:00 PM
        5 - Cálculo da secção eficaz de dispersão elástica electrão-neutrino com correções radiativas (Calculation of the electron-neutrino elastic cross-section with radiative corrections) 20m
        Speaker: João Novo
      • 5:20 PM
        7 - Pointing Supernovae with SNO+ 20m
        Speakers: Diogo Miguez, Maria Francisca Marques Reis Warden Góis
  • Friday, September 11
    • 9:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Session V

      Session V

      Convener: Marcia Quaresma (LIP)
      • 9:30 AM
        6 - Heavy Flavour Jets Production in Pb+Pb Collisions with the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Vicente Mendes
      • 9:50 AM
        27 - Exploring the fast evolution of the Quark-Gluon Plasma 20m
        Speakers: Ema Alexandra Guilherme Mendes, Marcelo Goncalves
      • 10:10 AM
        28 - Hadron structure from nonperturbative QCD 20m
        Speakers: Eduardo Pereira de Oliveira Bento Ferreira, Heitor Munhoz Österdahl
      • 10:30 AM
        29 - Heavy quark as probes of the primordial plasma 20m
        Speakers: Artur Matos Semião, Maria Carolina Feliciano Faria
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      Session VI
      Convener: Gernot Eichmann (LIP)
      • 11:10 AM
        16 - Estudo das propriedades dos hadrões através das suas interações na experiência AMBER (Study of hadron properties through their interactions at the AMBER experiment) 20m
        Speaker: Adriana Alexandra Lopes Monteiro
      • 11:30 AM
        23 - O charme escondido na Experiência COMPASS do CERN (The hidden charm in the COMPASS experiment at CERN) 20m
        Speakers: Catarina Miguel Caldas Pereira Corte-Real, Francisco Ramos Feliciano
      • 11:50 AM
        32 - Optimization of scintillator-fibre coupling for future detectors 20m
        Speakers: Mafalda Nunes, Miguel de Oliveira Lameiras, Rudnei Machado
      • 12:10 PM
        24 - Sistema de alta tensão do Tilecal (Tilecal high voltage system) 20m
        Speaker: Ricardo José Matoza Pires
    • 12:30 PM 12:40 PM
      Photo: Online Photo

      Photo to all online participants

    • 12:40 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 2:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Session VII
      Convener: Patricia CONDE MUíñO (LIP)
      • 2:20 PM
        25 - COMPASS acceptance obtained using Machine Learning Techniques 20m
        Speaker: Maria Francisca Queirós
      • 2:40 PM
        33 - Studying Jet Quenching Phenomenon using Deep Learning on Low-Level Variables 20m
        Speaker: Filipe Paes de Miranda Szolnoky da Cunha
      • 3:00 PM
        1 - Métodos avançados de análise de dados na pesquisa de matéria escura associada ao quark top no Large Hadron Collider do CERN (Advanced data analysis methods in dark matter searches associated with top quark on the Large Hadron Collider at CERN) 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Caçador Peixoto
      • 3:20 PM
        2 - Estudo das incertezas associadas ao uso de redes neuronais profundas em pesquisas de quarks vetoriais no Large Hadron Collider do CERN (Study of the uncertainties associated with the use of deep neural networks in vector quarks searches at the LHC) 20m
        Speaker: Gilberto Rui Nogueira Cunha
      • 3:40 PM
        22 - Machine learning methods to improve boosted Higgs boson tagging at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Vladlen Galetsky
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:20 PM 5:40 PM
      Session VIII
      Convener: Inês Ochoa
      • 4:20 PM
        11 - Física do quark top e do bosão de Higgs (Top quark and Higgs Boson Physics) 20m
        Speakers: Mafalda Neves Pena de Morais Sarmento , Nuno Miguel Ferreira Campos, Nuno Miguel Rebelo Brito
      • 4:40 PM
        17 - Study of the Higgs Properties at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Freya Haslam
      • 5:00 PM
        14 - Physics with forward protons in the CMS experiment at the CERN LHC 20m
        Speaker: Hilberto Silva
      • 5:20 PM
        36 - Study of the efficiency of muon identification algorithm with Tag and Probe method using CMS Open Data 20m
        Speakers: Allan da Silva Jales, Thomas Gaehtgens
    • 5:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Closure
      Convener: Nuno Leonardo (LIP)