LIP Summer Internship - Final Workshop

Europe/Lisbon
Description

To connect to the sessions remotely use the Zoom link 

https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/99293696431?pwd=WGFwMEhMS1VwZ3htOXhXdytmNnJjUT09

  • Thursday, September 5
    • 9:20 AM 9:30 AM
      Opening remarks
    • 9:30 AM 11:10 AM
      I: Neutrinos and Dark Matter
      Convener: Valentina Lozza (Lisboa)
      • 9:30 AM
        Observing and measuring the first LHC neutrinos (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Claudia Puertas
      • 9:56 AM
        Measuring the neutron capture cross section of Argon - a feasibility study 10m
        Speaker: Carolina Machado
      • 10:09 AM
        Energy calibration of SNO+ with scintillator 10m
        Speaker: André Rodrigues
      • 10:22 AM
        À descoberta da natureza do neutrino: decaimento beta duplo sem neutrinos (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Nuno Mandeiro, João Rodrigues
      • 10:35 AM
        Detecção Directa de Matéria Escura com a Experiência LUX-ZEPLIN 15m
        Speaker: Luís Melo, Nicolás Terra, Rafael Martins, João Sousa
      • 10:53 AM
        Higgs Physics at Future Colliders 15m
        Speaker: Rafael Amado, João Santos, Maria Marques
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:40 AM 1:10 PM
      II: Detectors Anfiteatro AD1 (1º andar) (Departamento de Física)

      Anfiteatro AD1 (1º andar)

      Departamento de Física

      Convener: Luís Margato (Coimbra)
      • 11:40 AM
        Characterization of state-of-the-art instrumentaion for timing RPCs detectors 10m
        Speaker: Afonso Bandeira
      • 11:53 AM
        Participação no desenvolvimento de uma nova tecnologia de deteção de neutrões 15m
        Speaker: David Mendonça, Ana Santos, Daniel Marmelo, Jose Beleza
      • 12:11 PM
        Upgrade of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter High Voltage System (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Rodrigo Pereira, Nuno Jorge
      • 12:24 PM
        Search for unexpected ATLAS events in fully hadronic events using anomaly detection techniques (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Alice Cartridge, Olivia Shuter
    • 1:10 PM 2:40 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:40 PM 4:00 PM
      III: Data analysis Ed.3-3.02 (LIP Minho, Campus de Gualtar, University of Minho, Braga)

      Ed.3-3.02

      LIP Minho, Campus de Gualtar, University of Minho, Braga

      Convener: Raúl Sarmento (Minho)
      • 2:40 PM
        Visualization of 3D muography 15m
        Speaker: Rafael Cunha, Gabriel Costa, Diogo Ramos
      • 2:58 PM
        Muographying the city 10m
        Speaker: Carolina Sobral, Henrique Cunha
      • 3:11 PM
        Quantum Machine Learning Applied to HEP: A Pragmatic Approach 10m
        Speakers: Bruna Salgado, Catarina Felgueiras
      • 3:24 PM
        Quantum Machine Learning 10m
        Speaker: Gabriel Domingues, Pedro Carvalho
      • 3:37 PM
        Anomaly detection as a tool for discovery the unexpected at colliders 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Sousa, João Ferreira, Fábio Carneiro
      • 3:50 PM
        Anomaly Detection as a Valuable Tool for Uncovering Unexpected Phenomena at Colliders 10m
        Speaker: Simão Cardoso
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      IV: LHC & SPS
      Convener: Helena Santos (Lisboa)
      • 4:30 PM
        Experimental Data Analysis at ATLAS-LHC 10m
        Speaker: Salvador Torpes
      • 4:43 PM
        Development of safety algorithms for the ATLAS-HGTD 10m
        Speaker: Joana Rodrigues
      • 4:56 PM
        Comparison of Machine Learning algorithms applied to the search for rare processes in the LHC CMS data 10m
        Speaker: Duarte Lopes, Tiago Rebelo
      • 5:09 PM
        Validation studies of Monte Carlo generators at ATLAS-LHC 10m
        Speaker: Lucas Silva
      • 5:22 PM
        The combinatorial background of muon pairs in COMPASS 10m
        Speaker: Tiago Alexandre
      • 5:35 PM
        The hidden charm in the COMPASS and AMBER experiments at CERN 10m
        Speaker: Bárbara Pereira
  • Friday, September 6
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      I: LHC physics & QCD
      Convener: Catarina Quintans (Lisboa)
      • 9:30 AM
        Investigating the Flavour Anomalies with Machine Learning at LHC 10m
        Speaker: Madalena Ferreira, João Silva
      • 9:43 AM
        Estudo de processos de produção exclusiva no LHC através de algoritmos de Machine Learning 10m
        Speaker: Francisco Baldé, André Gomes
      • 9:56 AM
        Studying Higgs production at the LHC and at future colliders 10m
        Speaker: Sebastião Fonseca
      • 10:09 AM
        Obtaining high-precision predictions for top-pair production at the LHC in perturbative QCD 10m
        Speaker: André Alves
      • 10:22 AM
        Hyperfine interactions in heavy quarkonia and heavy-light mesons 10m
        Speaker: Joana Ferreira, Vasco Valverde
      • 10:35 AM
        Deciphering Jet Quenching Effects with Novel Analysis Tools 10m
        Speaker: Jay Nesbitt
      • 10:48 AM
        Novel probes of the primordial plasma (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Rodrigo Ferreira
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:40 PM
      II: Cosmic rays
      Convener: Bernardo Tomé (Lisboa)
      • 11:35 AM
        Portable muon detection system with a scintillator-PMT based setup 10m
        Speaker: Pedro Copeto
      • 11:48 AM
        Portable cosmic ray telescopes based on RPCs (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Cayetano Soneira, Victor Nouvilas
      • 12:01 PM
        Variabilidade temporal do fluxo de raios cósmicos 10m
        Speaker: Rafael Parente, Guilherme Faias
      • 12:14 PM
        Optimization of water Cherenkov detector for a next-generation gamma-ray observatory 10m
        Speaker: Nuno Costa
      • 12:27 PM
        Identifying relevant reactions for Nuclear Astrophysics 10m
        Speaker: Dimitris Tsatsis
    • 12:40 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:10 PM 3:40 PM
      III: Nuclear Physics
      Convener: Daniel Galaviz Redondo (Lisboa)
      • 2:10 PM
        Obtaining high-precision predictions for jet production at the LHC in perturbative QCD (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Hugo Amaral
      • 2:23 PM
        AI for characterization of thin films using RBS (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Bernardo Soares
      • 2:36 PM
        Elastic scattering off radioactive nuclei at relativistic energies 10m
        Speaker: Catarina Santos
      • 2:49 PM
        Gamma spectroscopy of radioactive nuclei (ZOOM) 10m
        Speaker: Pedro Batista
      • 3:02 PM
        Target production 10m
        Speaker: Inês Marques
      • 3:15 PM
        Developing a GUI for thin film characterization 10m
        Speaker: Alexandre Gusmão
      • 3:28 PM
        AI for thin film characterization using AEL 10m
        Speaker: Bábara Galindo
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:10 PM 5:00 PM
      IV: Medical Physics
      Convener: Patrícia Gonçalves (Lisboa)
      • 4:10 PM
        TOPAS Automator 10m
        Speaker: Tomás Tavares
      • 4:23 PM
        Biophysical Modeling of the Ionizing Radiation Influence on Cells 10m
        Speaker: Francisca Afonso
      • 4:36 PM
        Electronics adaptation for scintillation dosimeter 10m
        Speaker: David Encarnação
      • 4:49 PM
        Radiobiological phantom characterization 10m
        Speaker: João Pedro Vaz
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Closing Remarks