LIP Summer Internships - Lectures and Tutorials Week

Europe/Lisbon
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Introduction to particle physics and detectors

      Introductory lectures

      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome to LIP and instructions 30m
        Speaker: Sofia Andringa (LIP)
      • 10:00 AM
        Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Blanco (LIP)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction to Particle Physics 1h
        Speaker: João Varela (LIP)
    • 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch and social afternoon
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Particles, exotic nuclei and simulation
      • 9:30 AM
        The internal structure of particles 30m
      • 10:00 AM
        QCD and heavy ion physics 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Exotic Nuclei 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Detector and physics simulations 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tutorials: Day 1
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction to C++ 3h
        Speakers: Kai Jenkins, Sandro Saltão (LIP-Coimbra)
      • 2:00 PM
        Tools in HEP 3h
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      LHC and Machine Learning
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction to LHC physics 30m
        Speaker: Nuno Leonardo (LIP)
      • 10:00 AM
        Probing the Standard Model and beyond at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Machine learning in particle physics 30m
        Speaker: Rute Pedro (LIP)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tutorials: Day 2
      • 2:00 PM
        Python tools in high-energy physics 3h
      • 2:00 PM
        ROOT basics 3h
        Speaker: Guilherme Pereira (LIP)
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Astroparticles, dark matter and neutrinos
      • 9:30 AM
        Astroparticle Physics 30m
        Speaker: Raul Sarmento (LIP)
      • 10:00 AM
        Dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Paulo Brás (LIP)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Valentina Lozza (LIP)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tutorials: Day 3
      • 2:00 PM
        Machine learning 3h
      • 2:00 PM
        ROOT intermediate 3h
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Health, dosimetry, radiation in space and society
      • 9:30 AM
        Dosimetry 30m
      • 10:00 AM
        Particles and health 30m
        Speaker: Hugo Simões (LIP Coimbra)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Radiation environment in space 30m
        Speaker: Luísa Arruda (LIP)
      • 11:30 AM
        Social Physics 30m
        Speaker: Joana Gonçalves Sá
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Tutorials: Day 4
      • 2:00 PM
        Data analysis and fitting with ROOT 3h
      • 2:00 PM
        Simulation using TOPAS 3h