IBERGRID 2019 - Delivering Innovative Computing and Data services to Researchers

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (09:00) to Thursday, 26 September 2019 (18:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
AM
10:00
Welcome & Opening Plenaries - Mauro Fernandez Dabouza (CESGA) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Welcome and Opening   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 IBERGRID status presentation - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
e-Infrastructure Plenaries - Joao Nuno Ferreira (until 13:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 The Research Data Alliance: a (research) data window to the world - Hilary Hanahoe   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 RDA Spain - Tamara Kovazh   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 The ascent of scientific computing: the EGI role and contribution towards the European Open Science Cloud - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI.eu)   (Main Auditorium)
12:30 EOSC-synergy: Expanding the capacity and capabilities of EOSC at the National levels - Dr Isabel Campos   (Main Auditorium)
13:00 Closing - Christian Cuciniello   (Main Auditorium)
08:30
Plenary Session on Environmental Sciences - Davide Salomoni (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
08:30 Understanding and forecasting the Portuguese marine environment: the activity of Instituto Hidrográfico in the area of physical oceanography. - Joao Vitorino   (Main Auditorium)
09:00 SOCIB regional ocean observing and forecasting infrastructure in the Western Mediterranean Sea - Baptiste Mourre   (Main Auditorium)
09:30 Computational engineering services for all: LNEC experience as a INCD/IBERGRID/EOSC user - Anabela Oliveira   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Improving access and use of GBIF through infrastructure cooperation at the Iberian level - Rui Figueira   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 LifeWatch ERIC: Consolidating synergies among Iberian e-Biodiversity communities through IBERGRID-IBERLIFE & EOSC (Synergy) initiatives - Dr Juan Miguel Gonzalez Aranda   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Research Communities & EOSC - Anabela Oliveira (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 ESCAPE ESFRI cluster presentation - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 Cosmology @EOSC - Prof. Francisco Prada   (Main Auditorium)
12:30 Computational challenges related to IFMIF and DONES facilities. - Dr Christophe Ortiz (LNF - CIEMAT)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30
Innovative Software Services - Jorge Gomes (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:30 IBM-Q - Online Quantum Computing Platform - Juan José García Ripoll   (Main Auditorium)
10:00 Serverless: What’s in a name for scientific computing? - Germán Moltó   (Main Auditorium)
10:30 Innovative Software Services - Davide Salomoni   (Main Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Evolution of production software tools in EOSC - Doina Cristina Duma (INFN) Mario David (LIP) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Welcome - Mário David (LIP) Doina Cristina Duma (INFN CNAF)   (Main Auditorium)
11:35 Cloud IaaS/PaaS and EGI Notebook service - Enol Fernández (EGI Foundation)   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 Federated data management requirements and technical roadmap - Baptiste Grenier (EGI Foundation)   (Main Auditorium)
12:05 Check-in technical roadmap and RCauth status and plans - Micha Sallé (NIKHEF) Nicolas Liampotis (GRNET)   (Main Auditorium)
12:20 DEEP-Hybrid Datacloud: present and future - Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (IFCA-CSIC) (IFCA-CSIC)   (Main Auditorium)
12:35 eXtreme DataCloud: present and future - Daniele Cesini (INFN - CNAF)   (Main Auditorium)
12:50 EOSC-hub TCOM SQA area: status and future - João Pina (LIP) (LIP)   (Main Auditorium)
11:30
IBERGRID Contributions - Nadia Tonello (until 13:00) (CSIC Auditorium)
11:30 Baseline criteria for achieving software quality within the European research ecosystem - Cristina Duma Pablo Orviz Fernández (IFCA-CSIC)   (CSIC Auditorium)
11:45 Orchestrated satellite data management - Mr Daniel Garcia Diaz (IFCA)   (CSIC Auditorium)
12:00 The CERN analysis preservation portal - Lara Lloret Iglesias (CSIC)   (CSIC Auditorium)
12:15 Past and Future Challenges for Distributed Computing at the ATLAS Experiment on the Iberian Peninsula - Helmut Wolters (LIP)   (CSIC Auditorium)
12:30 Data Science in High Energy Physics - Rute Pedro (LIP/FCUL) Tiago Vale (LIP)   (CSIC Auditorium)
12:45 Distributed Computing at the CMS Experiment - Diogo de bastos   (CSIC Auditorium)
09:30
INDIGO Portfolio Roadmap (CLOSED) (until 11:00) (CESGA Presentation room)
09:30
Tutorial: Tools for exploiting Advanced Digital InfrastructuresInnovative Computing and Data Processing tools for Researchers (until 18:30) (CSIC Auditorium)
09:30 Using OpenStack Cloud infrastructures - Mário David (LIP)   (CSIC Auditorium)
10:30 Performing computations using Docker containers in interactive and batch systems, in Grids, Cloud and HPC systems - Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (CSIC Auditorium)
11:30 --- Coffee ---
12:00 Basic tutorial on Event-Driven computing applied to data processing   (CSIC Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Development of basic Serverless systems using Docker containers and Jupyter Notebooks   (CSIC Auditorium)
15:00 DEEP-Hybrid Data Cloud: Deep learning tools   (CSIC Auditorium)
16:00 Usage of Open Source cloud Platforms as a Service to compose, deploy and manage cloud services (Alien4Cloud and INDIGO-Datacloud platform)   (CSIC Auditorium)
09:30
XDC project meeting (CLOSED) (until 11:00) (CESGA Board room)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
INDIGO Portfolio Roadmap (CLOSED) (until 13:00) (CESGA Presentation room)
11:30
XDC project meeting (CLOSED) (until 13:00) (CESGA Board room)
PM
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
EOSC-synergy Work Packages Break outs: WP2 & WP3 - Jorge Gomes Marcus Hardt (until 16:00) (CESGA Presentations)
14:30
Scientific Data Repositories: a National perspective - Ladislav Hluchy (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 DANS approach to Data repositories in the Netherlands - Mr Gerard Cohen   (Main Auditorium)
14:45 (FAIR4HEALTH presentation) - Dr Carlos Luis Parra   (Main Auditorium)
15:00 European Data Incubator: fostering Big Data and AI driven economy in Europe - Dr Diego Lopez de Ipiña   (Main Auditorium)
15:15 Big data, big responsibility: data lineage management with template for reproducible scientific papers - Mohammad Akhlaghi   (Main Auditorium)
15:30 Biodiversity Data repositories in Poland - Dr Marcin Plociennik   (Main Auditorium)
15:45 FCT roadmap for scientific data repositories - Joao Nuno Ferreira   (Main Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
EOSC-synergy Work Packages Break outs: WP2 & WP3 - Jorge Gomes Marcus Hardt (until 18:30) (CESGA Presentation room)
16:30
EOSC-synergy Work Packages Breakouts: WP5 - Ludek Matyska Tiziana Ferrari (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:30
IBERGRID Contributions - Susana Sanchez Exposito (until 18:30) (CSIC Auditorium)
16:30 Using Big Data for Anomaly Detection - Javier Cacheiro (CESGA)   (CSIC Auditorium)
16:45 hybrid batch system deployment with AWS spot instances - Mr Jordi Casals (CIEMAT)   (CSIC Auditorium)
17:00 Experience with the GÉANT Cloud IaaS Framework Agreement - André Vieira (INCD) Mário David (LIP / INCD)   (CSIC Auditorium)
17:15 Serverless Computing for Data-Processing Across Public and Federated Clouds - Sebastián Risco (Universitat Politècnica de València)   (CSIC Auditorium)
17:30 Rootless containers with udocker - Jorge Gomes (LIP / INCD) Mário David (LIP)   (CSIC Auditorium)
17:45 Comparison of Container-based Virtualization Tools for HPC Platforms. - Ms Diana María Naranjo Delgado (UPV)   (CSIC Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
EOSC-synergy Thematic Services (WP4) - Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València) (until 16:15) (Main Auditorium)
14:30
EOSC-synergy Work Packages Break outs: WP2 & WP3 - Jorge Gomes (LIP) Marcus Hardt (until 16:15) (CESGA Training room)
14:30
IBERGRID Contributions - Andrés Gomez Tato (until 16:15) (CSIC Auditorium)
14:30 Machine Learning Pipelines on Medical Imaging - Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València)   (CSIC Auditorium)
14:45 DEEP-Hybrid Datacloud: a project summary - Dr Alvaro Lopez Garcia (IFCA-CSIC)   (CSIC Auditorium)
15:00 A Data Science framework in the INCD - António Antunes (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (CSIC Auditorium)
15:15 Using HPC to enable coastal waters observatories - Dr Anabela Oliveira (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (CSIC Auditorium)
15:30 RESCCUE RAF app – an IT solution for digital interactive urban resilience assessment - Mr Pedro Lopes (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil)   (CSIC Auditorium)
15:45 Using Cloud Computing and Open Data to Improve Knowledge in the Insurance Sector - Gonzalo Ruiz (Instituto Universitario de Investigación Biocomputación y Física de Sistemas Complejos, Universidad de Zaragoza)   (CSIC Auditorium)
16:00 TRAFAIR: Understanding Traffic Flow to Improve Air Quality - Cecilia Grela Llerena (Galicia Supercomputing Centre (CESGA))   (CSIC Auditorium)
14:30
Tutorial: Enhance your Data Infrastructure with Onedata, Jupyter and beyond. (until 16:15) (CESGA presentation room)
14:30
WP6 Breakouts - Marcin Plociennik (PSNC) (until 16:15) (CESGA Board room)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Cross-Work Package meeting: WP4-WP3-WP2 - Isabel Campos (CSIC) (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:30
Tutorial: dCache: Managing exabytes of geographically distributed data with dCache - cloud enabled storage at your fingertips (until 18:30) (CESGA presentation room)
16:30
WP6 Breakouts - Marcin Plociennik (PSNC) (until 18:30) (CESGA Board room)
19:30 --- Social events ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
EOSC-synergy AHM (until 16:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:30
Tutorial: Integrating Quantum Computing applications in the IBM Q (until 16:00) (CESGA presentation room)
14:30
XDC project meeting (CLOSED) - Daniele Cesini (until 16:00) (CESGA Board room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
EOSC-synergy AHM (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:30
Tutorial: Authorization & Authentication on Clouds (until 18:00) (CESGA presentation room)
16:30
XDC project meeting (CLOSED) - Daniele Cesini (until 18:00) (CESGA Board room)
18:00
EOSC-synergy Collaboration Board (until 19:00) (Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
EOSC-synergy WP7 - Special Activity to be announced (until 18:30) ()