Symposium

from Thursday, 28 March 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 29 March 2019 (19:00)
UMinho (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Mar 2019
29 Mar 2019
AM
09:00 Opening session   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
09:45 LIP - Data Science in (Astro)Particle Physics - Rúben Conceição (LIP)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
10:15 BIAL - Exploring chemical and biological spaces in drug discovery - Nuno Palma (BIAL)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
10:45
Coffee-break (until 11:15) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
11:15 Altice Labs - DataPlaxe – Big Data processing and monetization platform - Mário Moreira (Altice Labs)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
11:45 Novo Banco - Data Science in Banking: making your bank smarter to make your life easier - Bernardo Caldas (Novo Banco)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
09:00 UMinho - Big Data Analytics for Smart Cities and Industries - Maribel Yasmina Santos (Universidade do Minho)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
09:30 Siemens - Analytics Lab: data science in Siemens - Miguel Batista (Siemens)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
10:00 Amplemarket - Making sense of text - Micael Oliveira (Amplemarket)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
10:30
Coffee-break (until 11:00) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
11:00 LIP - Computing at LIP - João Pina (LIP)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
11:30 Nielsen - Exploring the synergies with fundamental research at LIP - Rita Lima (Nielsen) Tânia Ralha (Nielsen)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
PM
12:15 WeDo Technologies - Why Machine Learning is key to fight fraud in the digital era - Raul Azevedo (WeDo Technologies)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
14:00 UMinho - Minho Advance Computing Center - António Cunha (Universidade do Minho)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
14:30 EFACEC - Smart Data for the Smart Grid: Opportunities and Challenges - Rogério Paulo Dias (EFACEC)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
15:00 UMinho - Adaptive Business Intelligence: using Prediction and Optimization for Decision Support - Paulo Cortez (Universidade do Minho)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
15:30
Coffee-break (until 16:00) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
16:00 UMinho - Banks' credit allocation and financially distressed firms: exit, recovery and productivity - Miguel Portela (Universidade do Minho)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
16:30 Vodafone - The Path to Malaria Elimination & Technics to Detect Offensive Language - Filipa Peleja (Vodafone)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
17:00 IBM - Teach a computer to see, use a marker, and say: "Wait a minute - that's not normal" - Willem Hendriks (IBM)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
12:00 UMinho - Behaviour Analysis@ISLab - Paulo Novais (Universidade do Minho)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
14:00 Critical materials - Data Science in Structural Health Management  of critical systems - Júlio Viana (Critical materials)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
14:30 Fraunhofer - Intelligent Systems at Fraunhofer AICOS - Inês Sousa (Fraunhofer)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
15:00 Fujitsu - Co-creation in IT & Industry Challenges - José João Pereira (Fujitsu) Marcos Marques (Fujitsu) Claudia Nunes (Fujitsu)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
15:30 Willis Tower Watson - Data and Modelling in the Pension Funds World - Diogo Moreira (Willis Towers Watson) Ana Margarida Rosa (Willis Tower Watson)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
16:00
Coffee-break (until 16:30) (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
16:30 FCT - Research data management and data economy - Political context and funders' perspective - Vasco Vaz (Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia) Joelma Almeida (Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
17:00 Accenture - Forecasting and Route Optimization at Accenture - Alexandre Pinto (Accenture) Francisco Almeida (Accenture)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
17:30 Defined Crowd - How humans and machines can work together to create AI - João Freitas (Defined Crowd)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
18:00 Inovretail - Improving staff productivity through Data Science - Hugo Lopes (Inovretail)   (B1 auditorium, Complexo Pedagógico II)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×