12th International workshop on Multiple Partonic Interactions at the LHC

from Monday, 11 October 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 15 October 2021 (18:00)
LIP Lisbon (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Oct 2021
12 Oct 2021
13 Oct 2021
14 Oct 2021
15 Oct 2021
AM
09:30 --- coffee ---
09:50 Welcome and Introduction - Ricardo Gonçalo (UC/LIP) Jonathan Hollar (LIP) Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) Michele Gallinaro (LIP)   (Auditorium)
10:00
WG1 - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 Soft QCD and Phenomenology with Herwig 7 - Simon Platzer   (Auditorium)
10:20 Predicting strangeness yields in small and large systems with PYTHIA/Angantyr - Smita Chakraborty (Lund University)   (Auditorium)
10:40 A PYTHIA 8 Underlying Event Tune For RHIC Energies - Matthew Kelsey (Wayne State University)   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Ankita Mehta (UHH) Jonathan Hollar (LIP) (until 12:00) (Auditorium)
11:00 ATLAS measurements of Double Parton Scattering (15+3) - Ranjit Nayak (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Auditorium)
11:20 Double parton scattering studies using gauge bosons and jets at CMS (15+3) - Rajat Gupta (Panjab University (IN))   (Auditorium)
11:40 Importance of jet fragmentation properties to study DPS (15+3) - Dr Ramandeep Kumar (Akal University, India)   (Auditorium)
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Ankita Mehta (UHH) Jonathan Hollar (LIP) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 First observation of triple-J/psi production in pp collisions, and constraints on double and triple parton scatterings (15+3) - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Auditorium)
10:20 LHCb measurement of double parton scattering in pPb collisions (15+3) - Albert Bursche (South China Normal University)   (Auditorium)
10:40 Double-parton effects in production of fully heavy tetraquarks in proton-proton collisions (15+3) - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (IFJ Krakow & University of Rzeszow)   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG3 - Simone Amoroso (DESY) Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) (until 12:00) (Auditorium)
11:00 Leptons from HF decays : measurements and inferences towards small systems (15+3) - Debasish Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Auditorium)
11:20 ALICE strange particles and fragmentation measurements (15+3) - Marek Bombara (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University)   (Auditorium)
11:40 The three point asymmetric cumulants in high multiplicity pp collisions (15+3) - Ran Segev   (Auditorium)
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00
WG3+WG5 common session - Simone Amoroso (DESY) Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) Liliana Apolinário (LIP) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 Opportunities of OO and pO collisions at the LHC (20+5) - Jasmine Brewer (CERN)   (Auditorium)
10:30 QCD and Relativistic Hydrodynamics from pp to AA (20+5) - Christopher Plumberg (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA))   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) Michele Gallinaro (LIP) (until 12:00) (Auditorium)
11:00 Double parton scattering via photon-proton interactions and the transverse proton structure - Matteo Rinaldi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Geologia. Università degli studi di Perugia. Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, sezione di Perugia.)   (Auditorium)
11:30 Very forward particle production and searches (FASER, etc) - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Universitaat Hamburg (DE))   (Auditorium)
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00
WG5: Heavy ions - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Liliana Apolinário (LIP) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 Accessing the initial conditions of ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Auditorium)
10:30 Overview on quarkonia and heavy-flavor physics at the LHC - Luca Micheletti (INFN Torino (IT))   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) Michele Gallinaro (LIP) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) (until 12:00) (Auditorium)
11:00 Small x gluon PDF from LHCb exclusive J/psi data - Chris Flett (The University of Jyväskylä)   (Auditorium)
11:20 Accessing the proton UGD via exclusive polarized rho-meson leptoproduction at HERA and the EIC - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA)   (Auditorium)
11:40 Measurement of exclusive pi+pi- and rho0 meson photoproduction at HERA - Sergey Levonian (DESY)   (Auditorium)
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00
WG1: MB and UE - Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 Status of the GENEVA Monte Carlo event generator - Alessandro Gavardi (Università degli studi di Milano-Bicocca)   (Auditorium)
10:25 The intrinsic kT in LO and NLO parton showers - Mikel Mendizabal (DESY)   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG5: Heavy ions - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Liliana Apolinário (LIP) (until 12:00) (Auditorium)
11:00 Role of MPI to HI - Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Auditorium)
11:10 Double and triple parton scatterings in heavy-ion collisions - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:20 Role of MPI to HI - Leif Lonnblad   (Auditorium)
11:30 Role of MPI to HI - Andreas Morsch (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:40 Round-table discussion - David d'Enterria (CERN) Leif Lonnblad (Lund) Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) Andreas Morsch (CERN)   (Auditorium)
PM
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Jonathan Hollar (LIP) Ankita Mehta (UHH) (until 14:30) (Auditorium)
13:30 Review of DPS in perturbative QCD (20+5) - Riccardo Nagar (DESY)   (Auditorium)
13:55 Double parton distributions in colour space: perturbative splitting and positivity bounds (20+5) - Peter Plößl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Auditorium)
14:30
WG1: MB and UE - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:30 PYTHIA8: soft QCD model, news and updates - Marius Utheim (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)   (Auditorium)
14:55 Minimum Bias and Underlying Event studies in pp collisions at ALICE - Chiara Oppedisano (INFN Torino)   (Auditorium)
15:20 MB & UE: review of measurements and MC tuning at ATLAS - Yuri Kulchitsky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Auditorium)
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:00
WG1: MB and UE - Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) (until 16:45) (Auditorium)
16:00 MB & UE: review of measurements at LHCb - Julian Alexander Boelhauve   (Auditorium)
16:25 MB & UE: review of measurements and MC tuning at CMS - Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University (US))   (Auditorium)
16:45
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Michele Gallinaro (LIP) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) (until 17:35) (Auditorium)
16:45 Measurement of lepton-jet correlation in deep-inelastic scattering with the H1 detector using machine learning for unfolding - Ben Nachman (LBNL)   (Auditorium)
17:10 Forward dijet production at the EIC: beyond the TMD factorization - Farid Salazar (Stony Brook University)   (Auditorium)
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Ankita Mehta (UHH) Jonathan Hollar (LIP) (until 14:30) (Auditorium)
13:30 Study of parton correlations via DPSs in associated quarkonium production in high energy accelerator experiments (20+5) - Nodoka Yanamaka   (Auditorium)
14:00 Sum rules for triple parton distribution function (20+5) - Oleh Fedkevych (University of Genoa)   (Auditorium)
14:30
WG3 - Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) Simone Amoroso (DESY) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:30 Search for collective behaviour and multiparton interactions in ep scattering at HERA (20+5) - Dhevan Gangadharan   (Auditorium)
15:00 Collectivity in small systems: the initial state perspective (20+5) - Alex Kovner (University of Connecticut)   (Auditorium)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
15:45
WG3 - Simone Amoroso (DESY) Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) (until 17:55) (Auditorium)
15:45 Collectivity in small systems at RHIC (20+5) - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University)   (Auditorium)
16:10 ALICE results on long- and short-range correlations in high multiplicity pp collisions (15+3) - Jasper Parkkila (University of Jyväskylä)   (Auditorium)
16:30 Event-shapes and the presence of jets in e+e-and pp collisions (15+3) - Mike Sas (Yale)   (Auditorium)
16:50 Jet quenching in small systems (20+5) - Bronislav Zakharov (L.D. Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Auditorium)
17:15 ATLAS and CMS results on collectivity in small-systems (20+5) - Soumya MOHAPATRA (Columbia University)   (Auditorium)
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Michele Gallinaro (LIP) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
13:30 Elastic photon-initiated production at the LHC: the role of hadron-hadron interactions - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   (Auditorium)
14:00 Parton distribution functions: measurements and interpretations - Mark Sutton (ATLAS Collaboration)   (Auditorium)
14:30 Results on diffraction and exclusive production - Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)   (Auditorium)
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:15
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Michele Gallinaro (LIP) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) (until 16:30) (Auditorium)
15:15 The Electron Ion Collider and gluon imaging using azimuthal correlations at the EIC - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (Auditorium)
15:40 Results from peripheral and ultra-peripheral collisions at the LHC - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT)   (Auditorium)
17:40 directions to excursion and dinner   (Auditorium)
18:00 --- Excursion ---
20:45 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:20
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Jonathan Hollar (LIP) Ankita Mehta (UHH) (until 13:55) (Auditorium)
13:20 Combining single and double parton scatterings in a parton shower (cancelled) - Jonathan Gaunt (University of Manchester) Jonathan Gaunt   (Auditorium)
13:30 DPS in pA collisions at LHC revisited (20+5) - Boris Blok   (Auditorium)
13:55
WG5: Heavy ions - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Liliana Apolinário (LIP) (until 15:15) (Auditorium)
13:55 Recent results on soft and hard probes at RHIC - Yue Hang Leung (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
14:25 Overview talk on recent soft probes in heavy-ion physics at the LHC - Prabhat Ranjan Pujahari (CERN)   (Auditorium)
14:55 Two-particle correlations triggered with strange hadrons in pp collisions at 13 TeV measured with ALICE - Lucia Anna Tarasovicova (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (DE))   (Auditorium)
15:15 --- coffee break ---
15:40
WG5: Heavy ions - Liliana Apolinário (LIP) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
15:45 Neutron production in ZDC as a probe of the dynamics of hard gamma A and pA interactions - Mark Strikman (PSU (USA))   (Auditorium)
16:05 Heavy-Ion Physics at the LHCb - Cesar Luis da Silva (CERN)   (Auditorium)
16:25 MPI & Jet Physics in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Xin-nian Wang (LBL)   (Auditorium)
16:55 Jets and UPC physics in heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Hassane HAMDAOUI (Rabat)   (Auditorium)
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
WG1: MB and UE - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF) (until 14:10) (Auditorium)
13:30 WG1: summary and discussion (20´+15´) - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF)   (Auditorium)
14:10
WG2: Double Parton Scattering - Ankita Mehta (UHH) Jonathan Hollar (LIP) (until 14:50) (Auditorium)
14:10 WG2: summary and discussion (20´+15´) - Jonathan Hollar (LIP) Ankita Mehta (UHH)   (Auditorium)
14:50
WG4: small-x and diffraction - Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University) Michele Gallinaro (LIP) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:50 WG4: summary and discussion (20´+15´) - Michele Gallinaro (LIP) Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University)   (Auditorium)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
15:45
WG3 - Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) Simone Amoroso (DESY) (until 16:25) (Auditorium)
15:45 WG3: summary and discussion (20´+15´) - Grigorios Chachamis (LIP) Simone Amoroso (DESY)   (Auditorium)
16:25
WG5: Heavy ions - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Liliana Apolinário (LIP) (until 17:05) (Auditorium)
16:25 WG5: summary and discussion (20´+15´) - Liliana Apolinário (LIP) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)   (Auditorium)
17:15 International Advisory Board - Arthur Marques Moraes (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - CBPF)   (Auditorium)