Wide field-of-view gamma-ray observatory in the Southern hemisphere

from Monday, 20 May 2019 (13:00) to Wednesday, 22 May 2019 (15:00)
LIP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
AM
09:30
Site (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Site Surveying in Peru - Samridha Kunwar   ()
09:50 Support from the peruvian authorities - Jose Bellido   ()
10:10 The ALMA site - Andrés Sandoval Michael Schneider   ()
10:30 The Atacama Astronomical Park Update as a site for the «SGSO» - Jim Hinton   ()
10:40 The Argentinian site - Adrian Rovero   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Detector R&D (until 13:40) ()
11:20 Plans for a prototype WCD at the Argentinian site - Adrian Rovero   ()
11:40 Autonomous RPCs for outdoor environments - Paulo Fonte (LIP - Coimbra)   ()
12:10 Performance study of Sealing MRPC with extremely low gas flow in Tsinghua University - Dong Han   ()
12:40 ALTO - Yvonne Becherini   ()
13:10 SiPM activities at Padova - Michele Doro   ()
09:30
Outreach (until 10:00) ()
09:30 Outreach with cosmic messengers at LIP - Catarina Espirito Santo (LIP)   ()
10:00
Decadal Survey Astro2020 paper - Petra Huentemeyer Fabian Schussler (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Astro2020 decadal survey - Petra Huentemeyer Fabian Schussler   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
General discussion and Organization (until 13:00) ()
PM
14:30 Welcome - Mário Pimenta (LIP)   ()
14:40
Science (until 16:10) ()
14:40 HAWC science results - Jordan Goodman   ()
15:10 SGSO white paper - Fabian Schussler   ()
15:40 Observing dark matter signals from the Galactic centre - Harm Schoorlemmer   ()
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Science (until 18:10) ()
16:40 Observation of the sub-TeV gamma-ray sky from the Southern Hemisphere - Giovanni La Mura   ()
17:10 From Tibet to the Southern hemisphere: an RPC-based detector for astroparticle physics - Paolo Camarri   ()
17:40 Cosmic ray physics @ Southern hemisphere - Andrea Chiavassa   ()
18:10
The Southern Wide-field Gamma-ray Observatory R&D (until 18:50) ()
18:10 Overview - Jim Hinton   ()
13:40 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Simulations and Analysis (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Thermal simulations for water Cherenkov detectors at high-altitude - Luis Filipe Mendes   ()
15:30 Common software development status - Harm Schoorlemmer   ()
16:00 Analysis of ground pattern with a Deep Neural Network to improve gamma/hadron discrimination - Filipe Assunção   ()
16:30 Photon classification in WCD using supervised and semi-supervised approaches - Alberto Guillén   ()
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Stations and layout designs (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Optimization of a double-layered WCD - Samridha Kunwar   ()
18:00 Compact WCD with a matrix of SiPM - Bernardo Tomé (LIP)   ()
18:30 Extending wide FoV gamma-ray observations with an array of compact Cherenkov telescope - Thomas Bretz   ()
20:15
Meeting Dinner (until 22:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×